Corfe Castle Parish Council

Data Privacy Notice May 2018

Adopted June 2018

  1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

  1. Who are we? Corfe Castle Parish Council is an elected local government body established by statute and is a data controller. The council has the power to decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.
  1. How do we process your personal data?

Corfe Castle Parish Council complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To manage a housing list recording those either seeking housing or wanting assistance with housing in the Parish.
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of grant applications).
  • To conduct the business of the council in answering queries from parishioners received through the post, through email and through the Parish Council website.
  • To conduct Council business liaising with volunteers and contractors.
  • To publicise Councillor Information in accordance with the LGA 1972.
  • Individuals are made aware and personal information freely given at meetings may be recorded by the Clerk and minuted for public reference from thereafter. Should anything be confidential it must be made known to the Clerk.
  • To recruit staff or fill vacancies for a Councillor.
  • To pay personnel and comply with Pension Regulations.
  1. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
  • Explicit consent of the data subjects to keep their housing need information on file.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out the task of seeking housing and the data subjects on the register are duly advised and have consented to the PC sharing information with specific third parties in order to achieve the task. These parties are specifically; third party landlords who approach the PC and Corfe Castle Charities and aggregated data (not individual) for the Corfe Castle Community Land Trust.
  • Processing is carried out by the Parish Clerk on behalf of the Parish Council, with the exception of the housing list mentioned there is no disclosure of data subjects to any other third parties without explicit consent.
  • The Council uses the legal basis of Public Task to process data in order to carry out their business, for example responding to correspondence and minuting meetings.
  • Information about Councillors and their spouses is held out of Legal Obligation. Due to the Council being subject to legislation there are other forms of data which are processed under this legal basis.
  1. Sharing your personal data

  • Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will not be shared with third parties without your consent (with the exception of that noted in para.4).
  • With the exception of the sharing of personnel information in order to operate PAYE and pensions schemes there is no disclosure of data subjects to any other data processors without consent.
  • Processing is carried out by the Parish Clerk on behalf of the Parish Council, with the exception of the housing list mentioned there is no disclosure of data subjects to any other third parties without explicit consent.
  1. How long do we keep your personal data?
    We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in our Retention of Records Policy.

Any personal data received for processing a query or complaint will be deleted and or disposed of as soon as it is no longer current or of a particular / relevant use to the Parish Council. In the case of recruitment the Council may hold information for 6 further months in the event a role becomes open soon after appointment.

Specifically, we retain a copy of the electoral roll a document which is the responsibility of  Purbeck District Council, while it is still current; grant applications and associated paperwork, administrative documents; receipt books, invoices, telephone books for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and historic parish registers, allotment, burials, and Minutes permanently (these may be stored at County Hall).

  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Corfe Castle Parish Council holds about you;
  • The right to request that Corfe Castle Parish Council corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Corfe Castle Parish Council to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

  1. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Clerk to the Parish Council. Ali Burnett, tel: 01929 426125, email: [email protected]

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 

 

Apr 25, 2018 | Posted by | Comments Off on Privacy Policy